Coco Amido Propyl Betaine (CAPB) is a popular amphoteric, biodegradable surfactant which is used as a cationic at pH of below neutral. The product is known for being stable over a vast range of pH along with having high water solubility. It is popular for possessing increased tolerance to hard water as well as outstanding lime soap dispersent property. This fully mild non-irritating surfactant is compatible with other surfactants of anionic, cationic, and non-ionic nature having moderate germicide properties.
Coco Amido Propyl Betaine (CAPB) can be added to general anionic surfactants for building excessive high viscosity. Specifically, when CAPB is added at 3 to 5% levels, it helps in enhancing the viscosity of shampoos, therefore assisting in the conditioning of hair. This product has its own good foaming ability, thence it helps in reducing the particular anionic surfactant levels in shampoos.
- It is used in baby shampoos, detergent formulations, and textile softener.
- It is used in personal care products such as bubble bath, conditioner, and shampoos. Here, 50% usage level is common for building high viscosities and imparting good hair conditioning effect.